Pedagogical structure

What are the European schooling and education criteria to which accredited European schools must conform?

Pedagogical equivalence of studies

Under the conditions and within the limits laid down by the Regulati​ons​ and the particular agreements concluded pursuant to them (hereinafter referred to as ‘Accreditation Agreements’), the European Schools may, subject to reciprocity, grant to Accredited European Schools equivalence between the pedagogical standard, year group by year group, of the education provided by the Accredited European School and that provided by the European Schools.

It follows therefrom that subject to reciprocity, passing a school year in the Accredited European School shall be regarded, automatically and without any formality, as equivalent to passing the corresponding school year in a European School, it being understood, however, that this success does not result in entitlement to enrolment at or admission to a European School, one and the other remaining subject in particular to the decisions of the Board of Governors of the European Schools, to the relevant provisions of the General Rules of the European Schools and, where applicable, to the enrolment policies enacted by the competent organs.

The Accreditation Agreement relates to recognition of pedagogical equivalence between the education provided by the Accredited European School and that provided by the European Schools for the first years of schooling up to secondary year 5 inclusive.
For reasons connected with the specificity of that recognition at the level of secondary years 6 and 7 and having regard to the Regulations pertaining to the European Baccalaureate, there shall be a procedure for secondary years 6 and 7 which is separate from the one leading to accreditation of the other year groups.
The accreditation for years 6 and 7 shall be granted by the Board of Governors, on submission of a Dossier of Conformity, at the end of the procedure referred to in Articles 9-14 of the Regu​lations​. 
The decision to grant accreditation for secondary years 6 and 7 shall automatically carry with it the power for the Secretary-General to sign the Accreditation Agreement.

Language sections and language learning

As far as the linguistic conditions of the education provided are concerned, a school may be accredited only if, within the meaning of the General Rules of the European Schools (available in the Basi​c texts​​):
  1. Three Language 1 language sections, including at least one in one of the vehicular languages and one in the language of the host country or of another country is a priority but non-binding objective. Offering a language section in one of the vehicular languages is mandatory. Two different Language 1 sections are strongly recommended as this is conducive to multilingualism in European schooling. ​
  2. It offers mother tongue courses to pupils without their own language section. The minimum number of pupils as from which such a course is created is left to the discretion of the Accredited European School. 
  3. Pupils without their own language section receive support to learn the language of the section which they join. 
  4. Language learning provision in terms of Languages II, III and IV complies with the Regulations in force in the European Schools, more especially with the provisions of the General Rules of the European Schools and with the particular decisions of the Board of Governors concerning the teaching of languages. Exceptions to the aforementioned regulations may, however, be proposed by the school which is a candidate for accreditation at the time of submission of the Dossier of Conformity and must, where applicable, be approved by the Board of Governors.
 
Teachers

Teachers have to be duly qualified to teach their subjects in one of the languages of the EU Member State and must in principle have linguistic competence comparable with that of native speakers of their language of tuition.​